Rose Oil is produced mainly in India. India is famous for its Rose oil. The bulk of world Rose oil exports are majorly from India. Indian soil and climatic conditions are conducive to producing and growing the best Rosa Damascena plants that yield outstanding quality Rose Oil. Even the odour profile is by far and undoubtedly the best in the world.
The Rose Damascena shrub grows to about 2 metres in height, the stems are dense with thorns. The leaves are pinnate. The flowers are a pink/ red in colour. Rose oil is extracted from the petals of Rose through steam distillation. It has a deep, rosy, fresh aroma, the color ranges from clear to a pale yellow or greenish tint. The main chemical compounds found in Rose oil are nerol, linalool, phenyl ethyl, farnesol, citronellol, geraniol, stearoptene, a-pinene, ¸-pinene, a-terpinene, limonene, p-cymene, camphene, -caryophyllene, neral, neryl acetate, eugenol, a-damascenone, ¸-damascenone, benzaldehyde, rhodinyl acetate and phenyl ethyl formate, methyl eugenol, rose oxide, citronellyl acetate, geranyl acetate. The quality of Rose oil can be ascertained by the quantity of Beta-damascenone present in the oil.
Rose oil aids the heart and digestive system, it is used for skin care, is helpful for poor circulation and heart problems which would include heart palpitations, arrhythmia as well as high blood pressure and is also used to boost the liver and gall bladder. For the respiratory system Rose oil assists in cases of asthma, coughs and hay fever, and in the digestive system for liver congestion and nausea, it has a clearing, cleansing, regulating and purifying effect on the female organs and can be used for regulating and balancing hormones, for irregular menstruation, functional infertility, leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, uterine bleeding and other uterine disorders, while having a general toning effect on the uterus. It is most effective for moisturizing and hydrating the skin, while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action, which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation as well as skin redness and is useful in eczema and herpes.
Rose oil helps in fighting depression, grief, anger and fear, soothes and harmonizes the mind nervous tension and stress and at the same time self-nurturing, self esteem and dealing with emotional problems. It is used in burners and vaporizers, as a blended massage oil or in the bath, in lotions and creams.