CLOVE LEAF OIL:Clove leaf essential oil is extracted from Eugenia caryophyllata, also known as Syzygium aromaticum, Eugenia aromatica, E. Carophyllus of the Myrtaceae family. It is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves. It has a warm, strong, spicy smell and the oil is colorless to pale yellow with a medium to watery viscosity. The whole tree is highly aromatic. A native of Medagaska and Indonesia, Eugenia caryophyllata is an evergreen tree that grows to about 10 meters tall and has bright green leaves. It was often used by the Greeks, Roman and the Chinese, to ease toothache and as a breath sweetener. The main chemical components of clove oil are eugenol, eugenol acetate, iso-eugenol and caryophyllene.
Clove oil stimulates the mind, lifts depression, aids digestion, relieves pain in arthritis and rheumatism, eases respiratory problems and assists leg ulcers, is used for acne, bruises, burns and cuts, for skin sores and for infections. It relieves pain, helps with toothache and mouth sores, is effective against vomiting, diarrhea, flatulence, spasms and parasites, helps against bad breath, useful for bronchitis, asthma and tuberculosis, for dizziness, for strengthening memory, for fighting weakness and lethargy. Clove oil can be used in a blended massage oil to assist with chills, colds and muscular numbness, It has antiseptic properties and is used in the prevention of contagious diseases, such as the Plaque. It is a stimulating expectorant in phthisis. It may cause irritation to the skin of some individuals and can easily irritate the mucus membranes. It should be avoided during pregnancy.
It is a strong germicide and is used in dental preparations, as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, lotions, massage oils, cosmetics and perfumes. It is extensively employed as a flavor ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks. It is also used in the production of printing ink, glue and varnish. It is used in diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments,and more. Clove oil helps keep fish moths at bay, is used as an insect repellent and also kills ants.
Clove oil is anthelmintic, antibiotic, anti-sphrodisiac, emetic, antihistaminic, anti-rheumatic, anti-neuralgic, antioxidant, antiseptic, counter-irritant, expectorant, stimulant, spasmolytic, stomachic, vermifuge, analgesic, antispasmodic, carminative, anti-infectious, uterine and tonic.
Clove oil blends well with Basil oil, Benzoin, Cinnamon oil, Lavender oil, Ginger oil, Sandalwood oil, Clarysage oil, Rose oil, Vanillin, Bergamot oil, Bay leaf oil, Lavandin oil, Allspice oil, Ylang ylang oil, and Cananga oil.
CLOVE BUD OIL:
Clove Bud oil is extracted by the steam distillation process. The oil is used for treating a variety of health disorders including toothaches, indigestion, cough, asthma, headache, stress and blood impurities.