The inky blue oil is distilled from flower heads, and is native to Europe and north and west Asia. It is anexcellent herb for many digestive disorders and for nervous tension and irritability. Externally, it is used for sore skin and Eczema. It is used for Diarrhea, sciatica, gout, flu, as a digestive and sleep aid, for colds, asthma,fever, colic, gallstones, headaches, muscle cramps, spasms, constipation, painand for increased appetite, rheumatism and arthritis. It is used in anti septicointments, tonics, cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high-class perfumes, hair and bath products, and as a flavor ingredient.
It is anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, anti-microbial, relaxant, carminative,bitter, nervine