+919845628339
Geranium Oil

Geranium Oil

3300.00 - 12000.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Appearance Light yellowish liquid
  • Purity 100% Pure and Natural
  • Odour: Sweet Floral
  • CAS No 8000-46-2
  • Storage Store in Cool
  • Raw Material Leaves
  • Product Type Pure Essential Oils
  • Supply Ability : 250 Kilograms Per Week
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 3300.00 - 12000.00 INR/Kilograms
  • As per requirement Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • 2 Years
  • 100% Pure and Natural
  • Pure Essential Oils
  • 8000-46-2
  • Sweet Floral
  • Light yellowish liquid
  • Store in a cool dark place
  • Leaves
  • Store in Cool

Trade Information

  • Bangalore
  • Cash Advance (CA)
  • 250 Kilograms Per Week
  • 4 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • ALUMINIUM & HDPE CANS
  • All India
  • ISO 9001 : 2015 CERTIFIED

Product Description

Geranium oil is produced mainlyin India. India is famous for its Geranium oil. The bulk of world Geranium oil exports are majorly from India. Indian soil and climatic conditions are conducive to producing and growing the best Pelargonium Graveolens plants that yield outstanding quality Geranium oil. Even the odour profile is by far and undoubtedly the best in the world.

Pelargonium graveolens is an evergreen Shrub growing to 1.2 m by 0.8 m. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs). It cannot grow in the shade.It prefers dry or moist soil. The oil is steam distilled from the leaves, andhas a leafy rose scent. The essential oil is composed of various chemical constituents and includes a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranylacetate, citronellol, geraniol and geranyl butyrate. Geranium Essential Oil hasa sweet, floral fragrance.

Geranium oil is used for easing pain, relieving fatigue and nervous exhaustion, lessening fluidretention, controlling bleeding. It is used internally in the treatment of pre-menstrual and menopausal problems, nausea, tonsillitis and poor circulation. Externally, it is used to treat acne, haemorrhoids, bruises,ringworm and lice, and is also applied locally to cervical cancer. It is used for skin problems, eczema and athlete's foot, and for respiratory tract health,circulatory system health, cold sores, cellulite, digestive mucous, frostbite,headaches, sore throat. It stimulates the adrenal cortex and balances the hormonal system and stimulates the lymphatic system. On the other hand, it balances the production of sebum in the skin, while keeping it supple and helping with the healing of wounds, burns, cuts, dermatitis, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema and neuralgia. It also helps speed up the reproduction of skin cells. It is used for hepatitis and fatty liver, fungal infections,diabetes, psoriasis, hair, itchy skin, viral (herpes, shingles), gallbladder,digestion, insomnia, fluid retention, bruises, for general energizing. Itdilates bile ducts for liver detoxification.

It is used for lifting melancholy, fighting depression, stress, anxiety and tension, helps in diminishing fears of abandonment, love and commitment. May release negativeemotions and memories. It is a mood balancer. Geranium helps balance hormones and calms. Geranium oil can be used in blended massage oil, as a constituent ina blended base cream, in shampoo, and as an insect/ mosquito repellant. It is also used in perfumery and skin care, as a food flavouring, and in aromatherapy,in burners and vaporizers,. It is used to treat fungal ear infections in animals, and to deter ticks and flies in dogs.

It is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, stimulant, antiseptic, astringent, sedative,relaxant, anti-depressant, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant,haemostatic, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary, anti-tumoral,anti-fungal, anti-spasmodic and aphrodisiac.

Geranium oil blendswell with Angelica, Basil, Bergamot, Carrot seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clarysage, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Orange and Rosemary oils.

Product Details


Test

Specifications

Appearance

Light yellowish liquid

Specific Gravity

0.8844 - 0.8986

Optical Rotation

- 7º to - 11º

Refractive Index

1.4644 - 1.4739

Acid Number

10

Ester Number

50 - 76

Ester after acetylation

205 - 230

Constituents

Iso- Menthone 16% / weight

Solubility

2 - 4 vols of 70%

Storage

Store in a cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light


FALCON

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Listen to the Code(Audio Link)


FALCON All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.