+919845628339
Vetiver oil

Vetiver oil

565.00 - 600.00 USD ($)/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Raw Material Root
  • Purity 100% Pure and Natural
  • Storage Store in Cool
  • Product Type Pure Essential Oils
  • Shelf Life 2 Years
  • Storage Instructions Store in a cool dark place
  • Supply Ability : 100 Kilograms Per Week
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 1 Kilograms
  • 565.00 - 600.00 USD ($)/Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • Store in a cool dark place
  • Root
  • Pure Essential Oils
  • 100% Pure and Natural
  • 2 Years
  • Store in Cool

Trade Information

  • Bangalore
  • Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit (L/C), Cash in Advance (CID)
  • 100 Kilograms Per Week
  • 7 Days
  • Yes
  • Contact us for information regarding our sample policy
  • Aluminium bottle
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • All India

Product Description

Vetiver Oil is produced mainly in India. India is famous for its Vetiver oil. The bulk of world Vetiver oil exports are majorly from India. Indian soil and climatic conditions are conducive to producing and growing the best Vetiveria Zizanoides plants that yield outstanding quality Vetiver Oil. Even the odour profile is by far and undoubtedly the best in the world.

Vetivera Zizanoides is a perennial aromatic grass that grows up to 2 meter in height. The leaves are narrow, linear, erect; spikelets grey in a panicle of numerous racemes, fruits oblong grains. Vetiver oil is steam distilled from Vetiveria zizanoides roots. The oil is amber brown in colour. The odor is sweet, woody, earthy, amber, and balsam. The main chemical components of Vetiver oil are benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, a and b-vetivone, vetivene and vetivenyl vetivenate.

Vetiver oil is used to treat acne, allergies, arthritis, bruises, cuts, itching, menstrual problems, muscular aches and pains, nervous tension, rheumatism, scars, sprains, stiffness, wounds, bug irritations, heatstroke, fevers and headache, inflammatory disorders of the joints and skin, and helps normalize oily, irritated and inflamed skin, is used to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks while nourishing and moisturizing the skin, for eczema, provides stimulation to the endocrine glands (in cases of estrogen and progesterone insufficiency associated with premenstrual syndrome as well as menopause) and circulatory system, and supports a weakened immune system. Vetiver Oil has been noted to have an effect on lowering rapid heart rate and breathing, helping return the cardiorespiratory system to a calmer state. It revitalizes the body and helps with mental and physical exhaustion, it helps in insomnia, balances the activity of the sebaceous oil glands, has deodorizing properties, strengthens the central nervous system, it used for lumbago, is a relieving embrocation, for inflammation and irritability of the stomach, and has a balancing effect on the hormonal system.

It is used as a tonic, for calming over-excitation, stress, tension, is useful to dispel irritability, anger and hysteria, for anxiety, depression, it soothes the mind, used for neurotic behaviour, it nourishes, calms and uplifts, used for emotional grounding and stabilizing the emotions, is considered relaxing to an overheated, hyperactive mind, is used for diffusion and massage. It is also used for insect bites and stings. And used for aromatherapy. It is a popular ingredient for soaps, toiletries, perfumes, after-shave lotions, air freshners, flavoring syrups, ice cream, cool drinks, and for reducing pungency of chewing  preparations, providing sweet note to other masticatories and incense sticks, used for bathing purposes, for cosmetic and food preservation.

Product Details


Test

Results

Appearance

Light yellow to reddish brown

Odour

Woody herbaceous, spicy, almost smoky

Specific Gravity at 25°C/25°C

0.978 - 1.033

Refractive Index at 25°C

1.513 - 1.528

Acid value

48.1 mg KOH/G

Ester Number

5 - 25

Total Alcohols

43.5% (Approx)

Solubility

Solubility in 95% Ethanol: Soluble in 1:1 (v/v) dilution

Storage

Store in a cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light


FALCON

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Listen to the Code(Audio Link)


FALCON All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.