+919845628339
Wintergreen oil

Wintergreen oil

1300.00 - 1500.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Appearance Pale yellow to reddish color clear liquid
  • Raw Material Leaves
  • Storage Store in Cool
  • Purity Light fresh warm spicy
  • CAS No 68917-75-9
  • Odour: Light fresh warm spicy
  • Product Type Pure Essential Oils
  • Supply Ability : 500 Kilograms Per Week
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 1300.00 - 1500.00 INR/Kilograms
  • As per the requirement Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • Pale yellow to reddish color clear liquid
  • Pure Essential Oils
  • 2 Years
  • Leaves
  • Store in Cool
  • Light fresh warm spicy
  • Store in a cool dark place
  • 68917-75-9
  • Light fresh warm spicy

Trade Information

  • Bangalore
  • Cash Advance (CA)
  • 500 Kilograms Per Week
  • 3 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • ALUMINIUM CANS AND HDPE CANS
  • All India
  • ISO 9001 : 2015 CERTIFIED

Product Description

Oil of Wintergreen is obtained by steamdistillation of the leaves of Gaultheria Procumbens. Gaultheria Procumbens is asmall evergreen herb that grows up to 15 cm. Wintergreen oil is a pale yellowor pinkish fluid liquid that is strongly aromatic with a sweet woody odor. Theoil has a strong and cooling aroma. The main components of Wintergreen oil areMethyl salicylate, a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene,and delta-cadinene.

WintergreenEssential Oil contains 85-99% of Methyl salicylate, which is the mainingredient in the oil. Wintergreen oil can relieve pain quickly, and isconsidered the best essential oil for pain. It is used for angina,arteriosclerosis, arthritis, asthma, backache, bee stings, bleeding gums, bloodclots, broken or fracture bone, bone pain, bronchitis, bunions, bursitis,cardiovascular conditions, carpal tunnel, Crohn's Disease, circulationdisorders, colitis, connective tissue, cramps, disk deterioration, earinfection, edema, fatty liver, fever, fibromyalgia, gallstones, gingivitis,Grave's Disease, head cold, headache, heart attack, hematoma, hemorrhoids,herniated disk, hepatitis, hives, hypertension, hyperthyroid, indigestion,inflammation, irritable bowel syndrome, itching, joint stiffness, kidneystones, ligament, lupus, lumbago, migraine, multiple sclerosis, mumps, muscles(sore or inflammed), muscle spasms,neck pain, nerve pain, neuritis, oralinfection, rheumatism, tendonitis, lymphatic system detox, nausea,osteoporosis, osteoarthritis, phelbitis, pleurisy, poison oak and ivy, polio,prostate, benign prostate hyperplasia (bph), prostatitis, rheumatoid arthritis,sciatica, scleroderma, scoliosis, sinus congestion, spider bite, spine injury,sprain, sore throat, toothaches, ulcer, urinary tract infection, wounds andvaricose veins, poor circulation, eczema, hair care, psoriasis and gout. It isan anti-coagulant it may increase the effect of pharmaceutical blood thinners.Wintergreen oil is mentally stimulating and increases attentiveness, it canpenetrate deep within the body, it can increase the vibration of the body andenhance sound on all levels. The odor alone is said to do this. It is usedduring spiritual ceremonies. It can be directly inhaled, or diffused.Wintergreen oil is widely used as a flavoring agent in root beer, gum andtoothpaste, mouthwash, soft drinks, confectionery, in listerine, in mints andcandies, in smokeless tobacco such as dipping tobacco and snus, in someperfumery applications, for rust removal and degreasing of machinery. It isparticularly effective for breaking through sea water corrosion. Wintergreenoil can also be used in fine art printing applications to transfer a colorphotocopy image or color laser print to a high-rag content art paper, such as ahot-press watercolor paper. It can also be used on dogs and horses. Wintergreenoil is antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, analgesic,disinfectant, anticoagulant, vasodilator and stimulant (bones).

Wintergreen blendswell with Oregano Oil, Peppermint Oil, Thyme Oil and Ylang Ylang Oil.

Product Details


Test

Results

Appearance

Pinkish colour fluid liquid

Odour

The odour is strongly aromatic and sweet, displaying a peculiar creamy-fully top note and a sweet-woody dry out.

Weight per Ml @ 250C

0.990 to 1.255 Gm/Ml

Refractive Index

1.485 to 1.540(at 25 deg C)

Identification by GLC

By standard chromatogram

Components

Methyl Salicylate (approx. 90%), a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, delta-cadinene

Solubility

Soluble in diethyl ether. Very slightly soluble in cold water. Miscible in alcohol, glacial acetic acid.


Soluble in chloroform, Soluble in most common organic solvents. Solubility in water: 0.74%.

Storage

Store in a cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light


FALCON

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



FALCON All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.