This oil is obtained by steam distillation of the oleo-gum-resin, and is imported from Africa. It has a spicy, balsamic aroma. It is used for colds, laryngitis, arthritis, urinary infections, catarrh, muscle aches, nose bleeds and claustrophobia. It is used to calm and uplift the mind, for mature skin care and scars, in meditation and in cosmetics, It is anti-inflammatory, stimulant. It may be used for massage, bathing, inhalation and diffusion.