Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
ISO 9001 : 2015
Nutmeg essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of ground nutmeg. It is of Indian origin. The oil is colorless or light yellow and smells and tastes of nutmeg. It is used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups, beverages, sweets etc. It is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries for instance in tooth paste and as a major ingredient in some cough syrups. In traditional medicine Nutmeg oil was used for illnesses related to the nervous and digestive systems. It is used heavily in the perfumery industries too.
Nutmeg oil is used for warming muscles, easing muscle aches and pains, to invigorate or stimulate the mind, as an aphrodisiac, to stimulate heart and circulation and for relieving nervous fatigue. It is also used for relieving grief, guilt, agitation and to improve self-image. The health benefits of nutmeg oil include its ability to treat stress, pain, menstrual cramps, heart disorders, indigestion, blood pressure, cough and bad breath.
Nutmeg oil can be attributed to its medicinal properties such as its role as a sedative, stimulant, relaxing, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and bactericidal substance.