Cultivated thousands of years ago in the middle east and in India, the Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis or Almond tree has long been valued for both culinary and skin care reasons.Dating back to the times of the ancient Hindus, the use of almond derivativeshas been included in a wide assortment of skin care and beauty care products.Sweet Almond oil is produced mainly in India. India is famous for its sweetAlmond oil. The bulk of world sweet Almond oil exports are majorly from India.Indian soil and climatic conditions are conducive to producing and growing thebest Almonds that yield outstanding quality sweet Almond oil. Sweet Almond Oil is a pale, straw-colored or colorless oil obtained by expressing oil from the ripeseed kernels of Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis. The fruit of the Almond tree is richin nutrients such as Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and extremely rich in vitamin E. It consists mainly of Oleic and Linoleic Triglycerides. Pure sweet almond oil contains many nutrients including Calcium, Magnesium, Phosphorous, and Vitamins E, B9 (Folate) and B12. These nutrients nourish the body on the outside when applied topically. Almond Oil acts asa lubricant on the skin surface, it moisturises skin which gives the skin as oft and smooth appearance. It is a rich emollient which adds moisture to drychapped skin and lips. Applying sweet almond oil is a natural beauty treatment.Sweet Almond oil can be used for dark circles, it will rehyd rate the skin andreduce the fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes, it will help to get rid of dry skin, wrinkles, impurities, dead cells, it soaks easily in the skin and givesa glowing touch to it. The benefits fromusing sweet almond oil include reducing discoloration on the skin, and lips,and improving overall complexion. Since almond oil features vitamin E, it also helps to reduce inflammation and irritation of the skin, and irritation ofhair. It delays the ageing process, relieves itchy skin and body rashes. Sweet Almond oil acts as a lubricant in hair products to promote shine and manageability. It acts as an emulsifying agent, binding water and oil together.This oil features a light consistency and is not oily, so it is readily absorbed by the skin. Sweet Almond oil is widely used in cosmetics and personal care products, in fragrance, lipstick,sunscreen products, skin care, night skin care, cleansing formulas, bath oils,soaps, moisturizers and shampoos. When used in shampoos, sweet Almond Oil imparts a desirable sheen to the hair and acts as an oil and water emulsifier.Sweet Almond oil functions as an abrasive or a bulking agent. Clinical studiesindicate that Almond oil does not cause irritation or sensitivity in individuals who do not have almond allergies. However, it is important to note that individuals with allergies to other members of the Rosaceae family mayexperience irritation when using products containing Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis, in any form, has been found to be safe for topical application by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. However, sweet almond oil is not expected to cause toxic reactions of any kind unless the individual exposed toit is predisposed to severe allergic experiences relating to almonds.