Evening primrose oil isextracted by pressing the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenotherabiennis . The plant has its origins in China. Evening primrose oil is used foreczema, rosacea, psoriasis, acne, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoporosis, raynaud'ssyndrome, multiple sclerosis (MS), Sjogren's syndrome, cancer, high cholesterol, heart disease, dyspraxia, intermittent claudication, alcoholism,alzheimer's disease, schizophrenia, chronic fatigue syndrome, asthma, nervedamage related to diabetes, neurodermatitis, hyperactivity in children and attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), obesity and weight loss,whooping cough, gastrointestinal disorders including ulcerative colitis,irritable bowel syndrome, and peptic ulcer disease, for preventing high blood pressure (pre-eclampsia), shortening labor, starting labor, and preventing latedeliveries, for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), breast pain, endometriosis,inflammation from Lupus, alcohol withdrawal symptoms, impotence and female infertility, fibrocystic breast disease and skin ulcers. The oil nourishes thescalp, hair, and nails.
In foods, Eveningprimrose oil is used as a dietary source of essential fatty acids. It is alsoused in the manufacturing of soaps and cosmetics.
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Private Limited.